Typographic Unit Converter – Check All 18 Units

Content last reviewed:

12 pt is 4.233 mm, or 1/6 inch, while 12 Didot points are 4.513 mm, because the point comes in several systems. Type a number in the Convert from field and pick the units from the lists below the fields. You can convert DTP, American and Didot points, picas and ciceros, CSS pixels, em and rem, millimeters, inches and twips.

pt
mm

How do I convert points to millimeters and inches?

Type a number in the Convert from field and pick its unit from the list below it, then pick the unit you want below the Convert to field. The converter starts with DTP points and millimeters. The result appears as you type and works both ways: type a number in the Convert to field and the converter fills in the first one.

Em and rem have no fixed size, so picking em brings up a Parent font-size field below the fields, and picking rem brings up a Base font-size field. Both start at 16 px, the usual default font size in browsers[1]. With any other unit, these fields stay hidden.

You can also type the unit with the number, such as “12 pt”, “3 pc” or “1.5em” pasted from a stylesheet, and the converter picks that unit for the field. Typing just “12 points” sets the DTP point and tells you there is more than one kind of point. The Copy result button copies the number from the Convert to field, and Clear all empties both fields.

How many millimeters is a point?

A block of metal type set in lines of text, with mirrored letters, tied with string
The photo shows text set in metal type and tied with string, with every letter mirrored. In type like this, the point size is the height of the type body, measured in typographic points. Photo: Hannes Wolf, Unsplash

The point you use in Word, desktop publishing and CSS is exactly 1/72 inch[2], so one point is about 0.3528 mm. Word converts inches to points at the same 72 points per inch[3].

Before computers, printers in the United States worked with the American point system adopted by the type founders in 1886, which TeX still uses: 72.27 points to the inch[4], or about 0.3515 mm. Continental Europe used the larger Didot point, which the German standard DIN 16507 puts at 0.376065 mm[5]. The converter keeps each of these points, and two more Didot definitions, as separate units.

How big is a point in each system?

The table compares the five point definitions the converter knows. The converter calculated the numbers, rounded to six significant digits.
PointIn millimetersIn DTP pointsPoints per inch
DTP point (pt)0.352778172
American point0.351460.99626472.27
Didot point (dd)0.3760651.0660167.5415
Berthold point0.375941.0656667.564
new Didot point (nd)0.3751.0629967.7333
The Berthold point is 1/2660 meter, the Didot value Hermann Berthold fixed in 1878 by making 798 points equal 30 cm[5].

How big is a 12 pt font in millimeters and inches?

A 12 pt font has a point size of 0.1667 inch, 4.233 mm or 16 px on screen. The table gives the same conversion for the sizes in Word’s list and common print sizes. Word accepts any size from 1 to 1638 pt in steps of 0.5[6].
Font sizeIn inchesIn millimetersIn CSS pixels
6 pt0.083332.1178
8 pt0.11112.82210.67
9 pt0.1253.17512
10 pt0.13893.52813.33
11 pt0.15283.88114.67
12 pt0.16674.23316
14 pt0.19444.93918.67
16 pt0.22225.64421.33
18 pt0.256.3524
24 pt0.33338.46732
36 pt0.512.748
48 pt0.666716.9364
72 pt125.496
The point size measures the whole type body, not the letters themselves, so a capital letter in a 12 pt font is shorter than 4.23 mm[5]. The points to millimeters page shows how tall the letters of Arial or Times New Roman actually are.

What were the old names of type sizes?

In metal type, each size had its own name, so 8 point was Brevier and 10 point Long Primer. Britain and the United States mostly shared the names, with a few local ones such as Agate in the US and Ruby in the UK for 5½ point[7]. The table converts them from American points to millimeters and DTP points.
NameAmerican pointsIn millimetersIn DTP points
Brilliant41.4063.985
Pearl51.7574.981
Agate (US), Ruby (UK)5.51.9335.479
Nonpareil62.1095.978
Minion72.466.974
Brevier82.8127.97
Bourgeois93.1638.966
Long Primer103.5159.963
Small Pica113.86610.96
Pica124.21811.96
English144.9213.95
Great Primer186.32617.93
Paragon207.02919.93
Double Pica248.43523.91
Double English289.84127.9
Double Great Primer3612.6535.87
Pica as a type size is the same 12 points as the pica unit. The picas to pixels page explains how to read the 5p6 notation from InDesign.

Is a TeX point the same as a PostScript point?

No. In TeX and LaTeX, pt is the American point (72.27 per inch), while the 1/72 inch point of PostScript and Word is called bp, for “big point”[4]. A 12 pt font in LaTeX is 4.218 mm, and 12 pt in Word is 4.233 mm, a difference of about 0.4%.

TeX has units for the Didot system too: dd is the Didot point and cc the cicero, 12 dd. Knuth defines the Didot point by the ratio 1157 dd = 1238 pt[4], which gives 0.3760650 mm, the DIN value to seven digits. TeX also has the scaled point, sp: 65,536 sp make one TeX point.

How many pixels is 1 em or 1 rem?

In CSS, em is the font-size of the element it is used on, and rem is the em of the root element, html[2]. When nobody changes the font size, a browser usually uses 16 px, so 1 em and 1 rem are both 16 px[1], or 12 pt.

In the font-size property itself, em is based on the parent: with a 20 px parent, 1.5em is 30 px, while rem still follows the html element. The Parent font-size field takes 1 to 200 px and Base font-size takes 1 to 100 px, the same as on the em to px and rem to px pages.

A CSS pixel is always 1/96 inch, which is 0.75 pt[2]. For screen pixels at any DPI, use the pixels and DPI converter.

How many pixels and points are common rem values?

The table shows rem values from stylesheets at a base font-size of 16 px and of 10 px. Some sites set 10 px on html so that 1 rem comes out as a round 10 px.
ValuePixels at 16 pxDTP points at 16 pxPixels at 10 px
0.75 rem1297.5
0.875 rem1410.58.75
1 rem161210
1.25 rem201512.5
1.5 rem241815
2 rem322420
3 rem483630

What are the new Didot point, the quarter-millimeter and the twip?

The new Didot point (nd) is exactly 0.375 mm and the new cicero (nc) 12 nd, or 4.5 mm. ISO proposed this metric point in 1975, and pdfTeX has supported it since version 1.30.0[8].

Japanese and German standards chose a 1/4 mm module instead of a point[5]. CSS has it as the quarter-millimeter (Q), a fortieth of a centimeter[2], so a 16 Q font is 4 mm.

A twip is a twentieth of a DTP point, so an inch has 1,440 twips. The old Word format (.doc) stores margins and page sizes in twips[9], and in the XML of .docx files the same twentieth of a point is called dxa[10].

Which units does this converter know?

The converter knows 18 units. The table gives each one in inches and in DTP points, with em and rem at 16 px.
UnitIn inchesIn DTP pointsGroup on the list
DTP point (pt)0.01388891Most used
DTP pica (pc)0.16666712Most used
CSS pixel (px)0.01041670.75Most used
em0.16666712Most used
rem0.16666712Most used
quarter-millimeter (Q)0.009842520.708661CSS
millimeter (mm)0.03937012.83465Most used
centimeter (cm)0.39370128.3465Metric (SI)
inch (in)172Imperial and US customary
American point0.0138370.996264American system (TeX)
American pica0.16604411.9552American system (TeX)
Didot point (dd)0.01480571.06601Didot system
cicero (cc)0.17766912.7921Didot system
Berthold point0.01480081.06566Didot system
Berthold cicero0.17760912.7879Didot system
new Didot point (nd)0.01476381.06299Didot system
new cicero (nc)0.17716512.7559Didot system
twip0.0006944440.05Office file units
Values are rounded to six significant digits. Em and rem show their size at 16 px, because their real value depends on the font-size fields.

What can you type in the Convert from field?

The field takes a number in several formats, also together with a unit. The table shows what the converter does with each entry when DTP point is set below the Convert from field and millimeter below the Convert to field. The converter calculated the results itself.
What you typeUnit below the Convert from fieldResult in the Convert to fieldHow we read it
12DTP point (pt)4.23333333333333 mmA number without a unit counts in the unit set below the field, here DTP points.
10.5DTP point (pt)3.70416666666667 mmThe point is the decimal separator, so this is ten and a half points, like size 10.5 in Word.
1,500DTP point (pt)529.166666666667 mmA comma followed by three digits separates thousands, so the field holds fifteen hundred points. A line below the field says “Read as 1500. If you meant 1.5, type 1.5.”
12 ptDTP point (pt)4.23333333333333 mmThe pt symbol sets the DTP point, the point of Word and CSS.
3 pcDTP pica (pc)12.7 mmThe pc symbol sets the DTP pica.
2 cccicero (cc)9.02556 mmThe TeX abbreviation cc sets the cicero.
1.5emem6.35 mmA value pasted from a stylesheet sets em and counts with a 16 px parent font.
72 bpDTP point (pt)25.4 mmThe TeX big point is the DTP point, so 72 bp make an inch.
1440 dxatwip25.4 mmThe dxa unit from Word’s XML counts in twips.

Sources

  1. font-size — MDN Web Docs
  2. CSS Values and Units Module Level 4, §6.1.1 and §6.2 — W3C
  3. Application.InchesToPoints method (Word) — Microsoft Learn
  4. The TeXbook, chapter 10 “Dimensions” — D. E. Knuth, CTAN
  5. Point (typography) — Wikipedia
  6. Change the font size — Microsoft Support
  7. Traditional point-size names — Wikipedia
  8. The pdfTeX user manual, appendix B — Hàn Thế Thành et al., CTAN
  9. [MS-DOC]: Example of a section — Microsoft Learn
  10. TableWidthUnitValues Enum (DocumentFormat.OpenXml.Wordprocessing) — Microsoft Learn

Every figure in the tables was computed from the unit definitions and checked arithmetically before publication. Historical values and the names of local units come from the sources listed above.

Content last reviewed: · written and checked by the Arteon team

Frequently asked questions about typographic units

What font size is one inch?

A point size of one inch is exactly 72 pt, and of one centimeter about 28.35 pt, which you enter in Word as 28.5.

Arteon free tool screenshot: Typographic Unit Converter – Check All 18 Units

Have a question or suggestion?

If a unit is missing or a result looks different from what your program shows, write to us. It helps most if you tell us the program and the values you see in it.