Check how easy your text is to read

Content last reviewed:

The Flesch Reading Ease score rates a text from 0 to 100, and the higher it is, the easier the text reads. Paste your text to see the score, its level, the Flesch-Kincaid grade level and the syllables per word. Syllables follow English pronunciation, checked on 3,000 common words.

Flesch score

The score appears here once the text has at least three words.

Flesch score-
Level-
Flesch-Kincaid grade level-
Syllables per word-
Formula usedFlesch Reading Ease

English uses the original Flesch Reading Ease formula.

What is the Flesch Reading Ease score?

The Flesch Reading Ease score measures how easy a text is to read. Rudolf Flesch published it in 1948 in the article A new readability yardstick[1]. The score usually falls between 0 and 100, and the higher it is, the less effort the text takes.

The formula uses two numbers that a program can count without understanding the text: the average sentence length in words and the average number of syllables per word. Long sentences and long words lower the score. Short sentences of one-syllable words reach 100, and a single sentence that runs for dozens of long words drops below zero.

In 1975, J. Peter Kincaid and his team turned the same two averages into a US school grade. They derived the new formula from reading tests taken by 531 Navy enlisted personnel in four technical training schools[2]. That version is known as the Flesch-Kincaid grade level. Another grade-level formula, the Gunning fog index, counts the words of three or more syllables instead of averaging syllables per word.

The calculator above shows both results, together with the level of difficulty, the syllables per word and the name of the formula it used. The versions of this page in other languages use formulas adapted to those languages, because the English numbers don't fit their longer words.

Folded newspaper pages with the World Business section heading
Newspaper pages from the World Business section. The Flesch formula needs only sentence length and syllables per word, so it scores a news story, a user manual and a web page in the same way. Photo: AbsolutVision, Unsplash.

How do you calculate the Flesch Reading Ease score?

Multiply the average sentence length by 1.015 and the average number of syllables per word by 84.6, add the two results and subtract the sum from 206.835[3]. Take the sentence “The Australian platypus is seemingly a hybrid of a mammal and reptilian creature.” It has 13 words and 24 syllables. The sentence part takes away 1.015 × 13, which is 13.195. The word part takes away 84.6 × 24 ÷ 13, which is 156.18. That leaves 37.5, a Difficult text.

The Flesch-Kincaid grade level uses the same two averages with other weights[2]: 0.39 × 13 plus 11.8 × 24 ÷ 13, minus 15.59, gives 11.3, roughly the level of a US eleventh grader.

The calculator does all of this while you type. The Flesch score panel shows the Flesch score, the Level, the Flesch-Kincaid grade level, Syllables per word and the Formula used. A result appears once the text has at least three words.

How does the calculator count syllables and sentences?

Flesch gave precise counting rules[3]. Syllables are counted as the words are pronounced, and when a word has two accepted pronunciations, the one with fewer syllables counts. Figures, symbols and abbreviations count as one-syllable words, while contractions and hyphenated words count as one word each.

The calculator treats numbers and addresses the same way: a number such as 17 or 3.5 counts as one syllable, and so does a web or email address. English spelling doesn't show every syllable, so for words the calculator applies rules for silent letters and vowel pairs, listed in the table below.

We tested those rules on the 3,000 most frequent words in English film subtitles[4], comparing each word with its pronunciation in Wiktionary[5]. Before our corrections of 19 September 2026, the calculator counted 94.7% of the words correctly, and after them 99.2%.

A sentence ends at a period, a question mark, an exclamation point or a line break, so every line of a list counts as a sentence. A period after an abbreviation such as Dr. or e.g. doesn't end a sentence. Flesch also ended a sentence at a colon, semicolon or dash that closes a full unit of speech[3], which takes a human reader to judge. In the calculator, a long sentence with semicolons counts as one sentence.

How does the calculator count syllables in English words?

One word for each rule, with the count before our corrections of 19 September 2026.
WordSyllablesBefore the correctionsRule
walked11-ed after a consonant other than t or d adds no syllable
wanted22-ed after t or d is a syllable of its own
table22-le after a consonant is a syllable
whole12a final e is silent
lovely23a silent e stays silent before -ly, -ful, -ness and -ment
trying21-ing after a vowel is a syllable of its own
radio32i and o next to each other belong to two syllables
idea32a final ea after a consonant is two syllables
unique23-que at the end of a word adds no syllable
something23compounds of some, any, every and no are counted part by part
business23a list of exceptions covers words spoken with fewer syllables than their spelling suggests
Both counts come from the calculator: the current version and the one before the corrections.

What does a Flesch Reading Ease score mean?

The seven levels the calculator shows in the Level row.
ScoreLevel in the calculatorUS school level
90–100Very easy5th grade
80–89.9Easy6th grade
70–79.9Fairly easy7th grade
60–69.9Standard8th and 9th grade
50–59.9Fairly difficult10th to 12th grade
30–49.9DifficultCollege
0–29.9Very difficultCollege graduate
School levels come from Flesch's How to Write Plain English[3], and level names from his book The Art of Readable Writing, as listed in a 2021 study[6]. The calculator keeps the score between 0 and 100, so an extremely difficult text stops at 0.

How does the score change with the type of text?

Five fragments written for this page and run through the calculator.
FragmentSyllables per wordWords per sentenceFlesch scoreGrade level
Three very short sentences131000
A story for young children1.0681000.1
A blog paragraph1.411176.55.3
A news item1.52059.69.9
A sentence from a report3.2634036.2
All results come from the calculator above. The last fragment is one sentence of 34 words with a raw result of minus 103.9. The calculator shows 0, where the scale ends. The grade level has no upper limit, so it shows 36.2.

Can you compare Flesch scores across languages?

Only with a formula adapted to each language. French, German, Spanish and the other languages we measured use longer words than English, so the English formula gives the same content a lower score even when it reads just as easily.

The table below shows the size of that effect on the introductions of 312 tools on this site, written separately in eight languages. An average English word has 1.41 syllables and an Italian one 1.96, so the English formula gives the English texts 73 points and the Italian ones 26.2. The adapted formulas close most of that gap, and each language version of this calculator uses its own.

How many syllables does a word have in eight languages?

Introductions of the same 312 tools, written separately in each language.
LanguageSyllables per wordScore with the English formulaScore with the language's own formula
English1.4057373
French1.50164.381
German1.69748.866.4
Polish1.82039.573.3
Spanish1.86833.479.3
Czech1.89133.767.7
Portuguese1.93028.470.4
Italian1.95926.264
Measured on 19 September 2026 with the calculator on each language version of this site. Adapted formulas: Amstad for German[7], Fernández Huerta for Spanish[8], Kandel and Moles for French[9], Martins and colleagues for Portuguese[10], Flesch-Vacca for Italian[11] and Bendová and Cinková for Czech[6]. We found no published adaptation for Polish, so we set its syllable weight at 66 from this measurement.

What text does this calculator accept, and how does it score it?

The tool accepts and counts every one of these texts, so nothing needs cleaning up before you paste. The table shows what it does with each one, and it computed the results itself.
What you pasteWhat the calculator countsFlesch scoreHow we count it
“Report due on Friday”4 words, 1 sentence75.9Text without a final period counts as one sentence, so a score appears right away
“Dr. Smith agreed with the plan. Then he left.”9 words, 2 sentences100The period after “Dr.” is not read as the end of a sentence
“The ticket costs 3.5 dollars. We paid at the door.”10 words, 2 sentences100The number 3.5 counts as one word of one syllable, as Flesch’s rules have it
“Write to hello@example.com or visit arteontools.com today.”7 words, 1 sentence91An email or web address counts as one word of one syllable, so it does not drag the score down
“We came early; the doors were shut; we went home.”10 words, 1 sentence100A semicolon does not end a sentence, so all three clauses stay together
“Milk”, “Bread”, “Eggs” and “Butter”, one per line4 words, 4 sentences100Each line of a list counts as a sentence, the way a reader sees it
“THE MEETING STARTS AT NOON. PLEASE BE ON TIME.”9 words, 2 sentences100Capital letters change nothing in the count, so text shouted in caps scores the same
“<p>Short text.</p><p>Another one.</p>”4 words, 2 sentences77.9We skip HTML tags, and we treat the end of a paragraph as the end of a line
“1 2 3 4 5.”numbers onlyno scoreWe give a score from three words with letters upward, because a shorter text would produce a meaningless number
“Это простой текст. Он написан по-русски.”text in the Cyrillic alphabetno scoreThe Flesch score rests on counting syllables in the Latin and Greek alphabets, so for Cyrillic we show the message “The score works for texts written in the Latin or Greek alphabet.” instead of a number
All results come from the calculator. The word count follows the same rules as the word and character counter, and the case converter turns text typed in capitals into normal text.

How do you check readability in three steps?

The calculation runs in your browser, so the text stays on your device.

  1. 1. Paste the running text

    Paste your text into the Paste or type text field. Flesch advised testing only the running text, without titles, headings or captions.
  2. 2. Read the result

    The Flesch score panel shows the score from 0 to 100, the Level, the Flesch-Kincaid grade level, Syllables per word and the Formula used.
  3. 3. Edit and check again

    Split long sentences and swap long words for shorter ones. The result updates as you type, and Copy result copies the score with the formula name.

How do you see the Flesch score in Microsoft Word?

Word shows both scores in its Readability Statistics window, which opens after a spelling and grammar check[12]. In Word for Microsoft 365 on the Current Channel, go to Home, then Editor, then Document stats. In older versions, such as Word 2016, go to File, then Options, then Proofing, select Check grammar with spelling and Show readability statistics, and run Spelling & Grammar. On a Mac, the same options are under Word, then Preferences, then Spelling & Grammar.

Microsoft's help page gives both formulas and recommends a score between 60 and 70 for most standard files[12]. It doesn't say how Word counts syllables, and that is where Word and this calculator part ways.

We ran four sentences through Word 2016 and through this calculator on 19 September 2026. Word gave the platypus sentence 24.4, which means it counted 26 syllables, two more than the 24 in the worked example on Wikipedia[13]. Word also showed no grade above 12, even for a sentence of long technical words for which the formula gives 39.6. Word's window also lists the number of words and sentences, and the word and character counter gives the same counts for comparison.

How do the calculator's results compare with Word?

Four sentences measured in Word 2016 and in this calculator on 19 September 2026.
SentenceWord 2016This calculator
“The Australian platypus is seemingly a hybrid of a mammal and reptilian creature.”24.4, grade 1237.5, grade 11.3
“This sentence, taken as a reading passage unto itself, is being used to prove a point.”74.2, grade 6.869, grade 7.6
“The weather was cold this morning. We stayed at home and read a long book.”100, grade 0.7100, grade 0.7
A 17-word sentence of long technical words, such as interoperability0, grade 120, grade 39.6
Wikipedia gives the first two sentences 37.5 and 69 points[13], the same as the calculator.

What raises the score faster: shorter sentences or shorter words?

In English, both parts of the formula count. One syllable less per word adds 84.6 points, and one word less per sentence adds about one point. Real edits move the syllable average by only a fraction, so the two effects end up close.

The blog paragraph and the news item in the table above show the balance. The blog paragraph scores 76.5 and the news item 59.6, which is 16.8 points lower. Longer sentences account for 9.1 of those points and longer words for 7.7.

Flesch's own advice starts with sentences: break a long one into two, three or four shorter ones, even if they start with And, But or Or[3]. Then go after long words with prefixes and suffixes. He suggests replacing establishment, available and required with setting up, in stock and called for. The word and character counter shows the average sentence length while you edit.

What Flesch score should you aim for?

Flesch set the minimum for Plain English at 60, which is about 20 words per sentence and 1.5 syllables per word. For conversational English aimed at consumers, he asked for at least 80[3]. Microsoft recommends 60 to 70 for most documents[12].

Flesch's tests of magazines and newspapers show what the numbers mean in print[3]: comics scored 92, Reader's Digest 65, Time 52 and The New York Times 39. This page's own prose scores 64.3 in the same calculator, at 1.48 syllables per word.

For a text that many people must read, such as a product page or instructions, aim for 70 and above. A specialist article can sit lower, because its readers came for the detail and accept a longer sentence when it carries it. To tell readers how long the text will take, use the reading time calculator. A very short text, such as a page title, gets a score that swings with every word. For titles and descriptions, length matters more, and the meta title and description checker measures it.

Does the Flesch score show whether readers understand a text?

Only in part. Kincaid's report cites an earlier finding that readability formulas predicted schoolchildren's results in reading comprehension tests with a validity coefficient of about 0.70. That accounts for about half of the differences between texts[2].

The formula sees only the length of sentences and words. It can't tell whether your readers know the words, whether the ideas follow in a sensible order or whether the layout helps. A text of short, common words in a confusing order can score well and still be hard to follow. For text on a screen, the color contrast checker shows whether the text and background colors meet the WCAG levels.

Use the score to find the passages worth rewriting, then read them again with your readers in mind.

Sources

  1. A new readability yardstick — R. Flesch, Journal of Applied Psychology 32(3), 1948
  2. Derivation of New Readability Formulas (Automated Readability Index, Fog Count and Flesch Reading Ease Formula) for Navy Enlisted Personnel — J. P. Kincaid, R. P. Fishburne, R. L. Rogers, B. S. Chissom, Research Branch Report 8-75, 1975
  3. How to Write Plain English (excerpt) — R. Flesch, University of Canterbury, archived copy
  4. FrequencyWords: word frequency lists from OpenSubtitles 2018 — H. Dave, GitHub
  5. WikiPron: pronunciation dictionaries mined from Wiktionary — J. L. Lee and others, LREC 2020
  6. Adaptation of Classic Readability Metrics to Czech — K. Bendová, S. Cinková, Text, Speech and Dialogue 2021, Charles University
  7. Lesbarkeitsindex — Wikipedia (German)
  8. Fernández Huerta readability formula — G. Law, LINGUIST List 22.2332, 2011
  9. Quantifying French Document Complexity — V. Primpied, D. Beauchemin, R. Khoury, Université Laval, Canadian AI 2022
  10. Readability Formulas Applied to Textbooks in Brazilian Portuguese — T. B. F. Martins, C. M. Ghiraldelo, M. G. V. Nunes, O. N. Oliveira Jr., ICMSC-USP, 1996
  11. Indici di leggibilità: Gulpease e Flesch — Università Roma Tre, archived copy
  12. Get your document's readability and level statistics in Microsoft Word — Microsoft Support
  13. Flesch–Kincaid readability tests — Wikipedia

The results in the tables were computed by this tool's own function and checked by an automated test before publication. The rules, standards and figures the text relies on come from the sources listed above.

Content last reviewed: · written and checked by the Arteon team

Frequently asked questions about the Flesch Reading Ease score

What is a good Flesch Reading Ease score?

Flesch set 60 as the minimum for Plain English and asked for at least 80 in conversational English for consumers. Microsoft recommends 60 to 70 for most documents.

What is the difference between Flesch Reading Ease and the Flesch-Kincaid grade level?

Both use the average sentence length and the average syllables per word. Reading Ease gives a score from 0 to 100, where higher means easier, and the grade level gives a US school grade, where higher means harder.

Why does Microsoft Word give a different score?

Word counts syllables in its own way and shows no grade above 12. For the platypus sentence it showed 24.4 and grade 12, while the formula with 24 syllables gives 37.5 and 11.3.

Why did my score stop at 0 or 100?

The calculator keeps the score between 0 and 100. One sentence of 34 long words gives a raw result of minus 103.9, and three short sentences of one-syllable words give 119.2.

Does the Flesch score work for other languages?

Only with an adapted formula, because other languages use longer words. Each language version of this calculator uses such a formula and shows its name in the Formula used row.

How much text do I need for a score?

At least three words with letters. A text without a final period counts as one sentence, and numbers alone don't get a score.

Is my text sent to a server?

The calculation runs in your browser, and the text stays on your device.

Arteon free tool screenshot: Check how easy your text is to read

Help us improve our tools

Have an idea for a new feature, found a bug, or want to suggest another tool that would make your work easier? Write to us.

Explore other useful tools